CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

Ms. Barbara Dawley
Meeks & Sheppard
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, CT 06824

RE: The tariff classification of tinplate containers from China

Dear Ms. Dawley:

In your letter dated January 10, 2008, on behalf of The Tin Box Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a tinplate carry container shaped like a butterfly and designed for children. The container measures approximately 6.5 inches wide by 5 inches high by 3 inches deep. It has a hinged lid, a clasp closure and a handle made of plastic beads. The container is decorated with a picture of a young girl wearing a hula skirt and dancing to the music of a cartoon character playing a ukulele. Other styles with different decorative pictures will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the tinplate containers will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, tinplate. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division